2012 Hugo Award Winners Announced

Based on 1,922 ballots received, the second highest total ever, the 2012 Hugo Awards go to:

Best Novel: Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor)

Other Nominees

  • A Dance With Dragons, George R. R. Martin (Bantam Spectra)
  • Deadline, Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • Embassytown, China Miéville (Macmillan / Del Rey)
  • Leviathan Wakes, James S. A. Corey (Orbit)

Best Novella: “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” Kij Johnson (Asimov’s)

Other Nominees:

  • Countdown, Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • “The Ice Owl,” Carolyn Ives Gilman (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction)
  • “Kiss Me Twice,” Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s)
  • “The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary,” Ken Liu (Panverse 3)
  • Silently and Very Fast, Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA)

Note: 6 nominees due to tie for final position.

Best Novelette: “Six Months, Three Days,” Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com)

Other Nominees:

  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation,” Paul Cornell (Asimov’s)
  • “Fields of Gold,” Rachel Swirsky (Eclipse Four)
  • “Ray of Light,” Brad R. Torgersen (Analog)
  • “What We Found,” Geoff Ryman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)

Best Short Story: “The Paper Menagerie,” Ken Liu (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)

Other Nominees:

  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees,” E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld)
  • “The Homecoming,” Mike Resnick (Asimov’s)
  • “Movement,” Nancy Fulda (Asimov’s)
  • “Shadow War of the Night Dragons: Book One: The Dead City: Prologue,” John Scalzi (Tor.com)

Best Related Work: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition, edited by John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls, and Graham Sleight (Gollancz)

Other Nominees:

  • Jar Jar Binks Must Die…and other Observations about Science Fiction Movies, Daniel M. Kimmel (Fantastic Books)
  • The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature, Jeff VanderMeer and S. J. Chambers (Abrams Image)
  • Wicked Girls (CD), Seanan McGuire
  • Writing Excuses, Season 6 (podcast series), Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story: Digger, by Ursula Vernon (Sofawolf Press)

Other Nominees:

  • Fables Vol 15: Rose Red, by Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)
  • Locke & Key Volume 4: Keys To The Kingdom, written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (The Tayler Corporation)
  • The Unwritten (Volume 4): Leviathan, created by Mike Carey and Peter Gross, written by Mike Carey, illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: Game of Thrones (Season 1), created by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss; written by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, and George R. R. Martin; directed by Brian Kirk, Daniel Minahan, Tim van Patten, and Alan Taylor (HBO)

Other Nominees:

  • Captain America: The First Avenger, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephan McFeely; directed by Joe Johnston (Marvel)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates (Warner Bros.)
  • Hugo, screenplay by John Logan; directed by Martin Scorsese (Paramount)
  • Source Code, screenplay by Ben Ripley; directed by Duncan Jones (Vendome Pictures)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: Doctor Who, ”The Doctor’s Wife,” written by Neil Gaiman; directed by Richard Clark (BBC Wales)

Other Nominees:

  • The Drink Tank’s Hugo Acceptance Speech”, Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon (Renovation)
  • Doctor Who, ”The Girl Who Waited”, written by Tom MacRae; directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who, ”A Good Man Goes to War”, written by Steven Moffat; directed by Peter Hoar (BBC Wales)
  • Community, ”Remedial Chaos Theory”, written by Dan Harmon and Chris McKenna; directed by Jeff Melman (NBC)

Best Semiprozine: Locus, edited by Liza Groen Trombi, Kirsten Gong-Wong, et al.

Other Nominees:

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Catherynne M. Valente, Lynne M. Thomas, and Jason Sizemore
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney, Kris Dikeman, and Avram Grumer

Best Fanzine: SF Signal, edited by John DeNardo

Other Nominees:

  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • The Drink Tank, edited by James Bacon and Christopher J Garcia
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, et al.

Best Fancast: SF Squeecast, Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear, and Catherynne M. Valente

Other Nominees:

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters) and Andrew Finch (producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, John DeNardo and JP Frantz (presenters), Patrick Hester (producer)
  • StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

Best Editor, Long Form: Betsy Wollheim

Other Nominees:

  • Lou Anders
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Anne Lesley Groell
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Editor, Short Form: Sheila Williams

Other Nominees:

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan

Best Professional Artist: John Picacio

Other Nominees:

  • Dan dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Michael Komarck
  • Stephan Martiniere

Best Fan Artist: Maurine Starkey

Other Nominees:

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Randall Munroe
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

Note: 6 nominees due to tie for final position.

Best Fan Writer: Jim C. Hines

Other Nominees:

  • James Bacon
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J. Garcia
  • Steven H Silver

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer: E. Lily Yu

Other Nominees:

  • Mur Lafferty
  • Stina Leicht
  • Karen Lord
  • Brad R. Torgersen

SFWA extends its congratulations to all of the winners and nominees!

Comments are closed.