Nebula Award Recipients Announced

 

The Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America, Inc. has announced the recipients of the Nebula Awards® for works published in 2016.

The Nebula Awards are voted on and presented by the active members of SFWA for outstanding science fiction and fantasy.

Novel
Winner: All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)

Other nominees:

  • Borderline by Mishell Baker (Saga)
  • The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Everfair by Nisi Shawl (Tor)

Novella
Winner: Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)

Other nominees:

  • Runtime by S.B. Divya (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Liar” by John P. Murphy (F&SF 3-4/16)
  • A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

Novelette
Winner: ‘‘The Long Fall Up’’ by William Ledbetter (F&SF 5-6/16)

Other nominees:

  • ‘‘Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea’’ by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 2/16)
  • “The Orangery” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • ‘‘Blood Grains Speak Through Memories’’ by Jason Sanford (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/17/16)
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
  • ‘‘You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay’’ by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)

Short Story
Winner: ‘‘Seasons of Glass and Iron’’ by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)

Other nominees:

  • ‘‘Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies’’ by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
  • ‘‘Sabbath Wine’’ by Barbara Krasnoff (Clockwork Phoenix 5)
  • ‘‘Things With Beards’’ by Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld 6/16)
  • ‘‘This Is Not a Wardrobe Door’’ by A. Merc Rustad (Fireside Magazine1/16)
  • ‘‘A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers’’ by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 3/2/16)
  • ‘‘Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station│Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0’’ by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed 3/16)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
Winner: Arrival, Directed by Denis Villeneuve, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer, 21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films/Xenolinguistics

Other nominees:

  • Doctor Strange, Directed by Scott Derrickson, Screenplay by Scott Derrickson & C. Robert Cargill, Marvel Studios/Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures
  • Kubo and the Two Strings, Directed by Travis Knight, Screenplay by Mark Haimes & Chris Butler; Laika Entertainment
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Directed by Gareth Edwards, Written by Chris Weitz & Tony Gilroy; Lucusfilm/ Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures
  • Westworld: ‘‘The Bicameral Mind’’, Directed by Jonathan Nolan, Written by Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan; HBO
  • Zootopia, Directed by Byron Howard, Rich Moore, & Jared Bush, Screenplay by Jared Bush & Phil Johnston; Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
Winner: Arabella of Mars by David D. Levine (Tor)

Other nominees:

  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin Young Readers)
  • The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
  • The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK; Abrams)
  • Railhead by Philip Reeve (Oxford University Press; Switch)
  • Rocks Fall, Everyone Dies by Lindsay Ribar (Kathy Dawson Books)
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone by Delia Sherman (Candlewick)
Additional awards presented:

2017 DAMON KNIGHT GRAND MASTER AWARD: Jane YolenSOLSTICE AWARD:  Peggy Rae Sapienza (Posthumous), Toni WeisskopfKEVIN O’DONNELL JR. SERVICE TO SFWA AWARD: Jim Fiscus

Comments are closed.