2015 World Fantasy Award Nominees

2015 World Fantasy Awards
Final Ballot and Life Achievement Award Winners
 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Ramsey Campbell
Sheri S. Tepper
 
NOVELS
Katherine Addison, The Goblin Emperor (Tor Books)
Robert Jackson Bennett, City of Stairs (Broadway Books/Jo Fletcher Books)
David Mitchell, The Bone Clocks (Random House/Sceptre UK)
Jeff VanderMeer, Area X: The Southern Reach Trilogy (Farrar, Straus and Giroux Originals)
Jo Walton, My Real Children (Tor Books US/Corsair UK)
 
LONG FICTION
Daryl Gregory, We Are All Completely Fine (Tachyon Publications)
Pasi Ilmari Jääskeläinen, “Where the Trains Turn” (Tor.com, Nov. 19, 2014)
Michael Libling, “Hollywood North” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Nov./Dec. 2014)
Mary Rickert, “The Mothers of Voorhisville” (Tor.com, Apr. 30, 2014)
Rachel Swirsky, “Grand Jeté (The Great Leap)” (Subterranean Press magazine, Summer 2014)
Kai Ashante Wilson, “The Devil in America” (Tor.com, April 2, 2014)

SHORT FICTION
Kelly Link, “I Can See Right Through You” (McSweeney’s 48)
Scott Nicolay, Do You Like to Look at Monsters? (Fedogan & Bremer, chapbook)
Ursula Vernon, Jackalope Wives (Apex Magazine, January 2014)
Kaaron Warren, “Death’s Door Café” (Shadows& Tall Trees 2014)
Alyssa Wong, “The Fisher Queen,” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/June 2014)

ANTHOLOGY
Ellen Datlow, ed., Fearful Symmetries (ChiZine Publications)
George R. R. Martin and Gardner Dozois, eds., Rogues (Bantam Books/Titan Books)
Rose Fox and Daniel José Older, eds., Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History(Crossed Genres)
Michael Kelly, ed. Shadows & Tall Trees 2014 (Undertow Publications)
Kelly Link and Gavin J. Grant, eds., Monstrous Affections: An Anthology of Beastly Tales(Candlewick Press)
 
COLLECTION
Rebecca Lloyd, Mercy and Other Stories (Tartarus Press)
Helen Marshall, Gifts for the One Who Comes After (ChiZine Publications)
Robert Shearman, They Do the Same Things Different There (ChiZine Publications)
Angela Slatter, The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings (Tartarus Press)
Janeen Webb, Death at the Blue Elephant (Ticonderoga Publications)
 
ARTIST
Samuel Araya
Galen Dara
Jeffrey Alan Love
Erik Mohr
John Picacio
 
SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL
John Joseph Adams, for editing anthologies and Nightmare and Fantasy magazines
Jeanne Cavelos, for Odyssey Writing workshops
Sandra Kasturi and Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications
Gordon Van Gelder, for The Magazine of Fantasy& Science Fiction
Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press
 
SPECIAL AWARD – NONPROFESSIONAL
Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
Matt Cardin, for Born to Fear: Interviews with Thomas Ligotti (Subterranean Press)
Stefan Fergus, for Civilian Reader
Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
Patrick Swenson, for Fairwood Press

Comments are closed.