2016 World Fantasy Finalists Announced

World Fantasy Awards Final ballot announced:

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
David G. Hartwell
Andrzej Sapkowski

NOVELS
Kazuo Ishiguro, The Buried Giant (Knopf/Faber & Faber)
N. K. Jemisin, The Fifth Season (Orbit)
Naomi Novik, Uprooted (Del Rey Books/Macmillan UK)
K. J. Parker, Savages (Subterranean Press)
Anna Smaill, The Chimes (Sceptre)
Paul Tremblay, A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow & Co.)

LONG FICTION
Kelly Barnhill, The Unlicensed Magician (PS Publishing)
Usman T. Malik, “The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn” (Tor.com, Apr. 22, 2015)
Kim Newman, “Guignol” (Horrorology, edited by Stephen Jones, Jo Fletcher Books)
Kelly Robson, “Waters of Versailles” (Tor.com, June 10, 2015)
Bud Webster, “Farewell Blues” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan./Feb. 2015)

SHORT FICTION
Selena Chambers, “The Neurastheniac” (Cassilda’s Song, ed. Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. Chaosium Inc)
Amal El-Mohtar, “Pockets” (Uncanny Magazine, Jan.-Feb. 2015)
Sam J. Miller, “The Heat of Us: Notes Toward an Oral History” (Uncanny Magazine, Jan.-Feb. 2015)
Tamsyn Muir, “The Deepwater Bride” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July/Aug. 2015)
Alyssa Wong, “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” (Nightmare magazine, Oct. 2015)

ANTHOLOGY
Ellen Datlow, ed., The Doll Collection (Tor Books)
S. T. Joshi, ed., Black Wings IV: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror (PS Publishing)
Silvia Moreno-Garcia and Paula R. Stiles, eds., She Walks in Shadows (Innsmouth Free Press)
Joseph S. Pulver, Sr., ed., Cassilda’s Song: Tales Inspired by Robert W. Chambers’ King in Yellow Mythos (Chaosium Inc.)
Simon Strantzas, ed., Aickman’s Heirs (Undertow Publications)

COLLECTION
C. S. E. Cooney, Bone Swans (Mythic Delirium Books)
Leena Krohn, Leena Krohn: Collected Fiction (Cheeky Frawg Books)
V. H. Leslie, Skein and Bone (Undertow Publications)
Kelly Link, Get in Trouble (Random House)
James Morrow, Reality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James Morrow (Wesleyan University Press)
Mary Rickert, You Have Never Been Here (Small Beer Press)

ARTIST
Richard Anderson
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Kathleen Jennings
Thomas S. Kuebler

SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL
Neil Gaiman, Dave Stewart, and J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo)
Stephen Jones, for The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre Book & Cinema Book Publishers)
Robert Jordan, Harriet McDougal, Alan Romanczuk, and Maria Simons, for The Wheel of Time Companion: The People, Places and History of the Bestselling Series (Tor Books)
Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
Heather J. Wood, for Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary (Stone Skin Press)

SPECIAL AWARD – NONPROFESSIONAL
Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
Jedediah Berry and Eben Kling, for The Family Arcana: A Story in Cards (Ninepin Press)
John O’Neill, for Black Gate: Adventures in Fantasy Literature
Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein, for Letters to Tiptree (Twelfth Planet Press)
Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine
Helen Young, for Tales After Tolkien Society

Comments are closed.