Home > Nebula Awards

Nebula Awards

Nebula-WebThe Nebula Awards ® are voted on, and presented by, active members of Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, Inc. Founded as the Science Fiction Writers of America in 1965 by Damon Knight, the organization began with a charter membership of 78 writers; it now has over 1,500 members, among them many of the leading writers of science fiction and fantasy.

Lloyd Biggle, Jr., the SFWA’s first secretary-treasurer, originally proposed in 1965 that the organization publish an annual anthology of the best stories of the year. This notion, according to Damon Knight in his introduction to Nebula Award Stories: 1965 (Doubleday, 1966) “rapidly grew into an annual ballot of SFWA’s members to choose the best stories, and an annual awards banquet.”

Since 1965, the Nebula Awards have been given each year for the best novel, novella, novelette, and short story eligible for that year’s award. The Award for Best Script was added in 2000. An anthology including the winning pieces of short fiction and several runners-up is also published every year. The Nebula Awards® Banquet, which takes place each spring, is attended by many writers and editors and is preceded by meetings and panel discussions.

2013 Nebula Nominees
(Awarded in San Jose, May 17th, 2014 at the Nebula Awards Weekend.)
Best Novel

We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, Karen Joy Fowler (Marian Wood)
The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline Review)
Fire with Fire, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
Hild, Nicola Griffith (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Red: First Light, Linda Nagata (Mythic Island)
A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker (Harper)

Best Novella

‘‘Wakulla Springs,’’ Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages (Tor.com 10/2/13)
‘‘The Weight of the Sunrise,’’ Vylar Kaftan (Asimov’s 2/13)
‘‘Annabel Lee,” Nancy Kress (New Under the Sun, Arc Manor/Phoenix Pick)
‘‘Burning Girls,’’ Veronica Schanoes (Tor.com 6/19/13)
‘‘Trial of the Century,’’ Lawrence M. Schoen (lawrencemschoen.com, 8/13; World Jumping)
Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)

Best Novelette

‘‘Paranormal Romance,’’ Christopher Barzak (Lightspeed 6/13)
‘‘The Waiting Stars,’’ Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky)
‘‘They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass,’’ Alaya Dawn Johnson (Asimov’s 1/13)
‘‘Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters,’’ Henry Lien (Asimov’s 12/13)
‘‘The Litigation Master and the Monkey King,’’ Ken Liu (Lightspeed 8/13)
‘‘In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind,’’ Sarah Pinsker (Strange Horizons 7/1 – 7/8/13)

 Best Short Story

‘‘The Sounds of Old Earth,’’ Matthew Kressel (Lightspeed 1/13)
‘‘Selkie Stories Are for Losers,’’ Sofia Samatar (Strange Horizons 1/7/13)
‘‘Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer,’’ Kenneth Schneyer (Clockwork Phoenix 4)
‘‘If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,’’ Rachel Swirsky (Apex 3/13)
‘‘Alive, Alive Oh,’’ Sylvia Spruck Wrigley (Lightspeed 6/13)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Doctor Who: ‘‘The Day of the Doctor’’ (Nick Hurran, director; Steven Moffat, writer) (BBC Wales)
Europa Report (Sebastián Cordero, director; Philip Gelatt, writer) (Start Motion Pictures)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, director; Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, writers) (Warner Bros.)
Her (Spike Jonze, director; Spike Jonze, writer) (Warner Bros.)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Francis Lawrence, director; Simon Beaufoy & Michael deBruyn, writers) (Lionsgate)
Pacific Rim (Guillermo del Toro, director; Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, writers) (Warner Bros.)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Indigo)
When We Wake, Karen Healey (Allen & Unwin; Little, Brown)
Sister Mine, Nalo Hopkinson (Grand Central)
The Summer Prince, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Levine)
Hero, Alethea Kontis (Harcourt)
September Girls, Bennett Madison (Harper Teen)
A Corner of White, Jaclyn Moriarty (Levine)

Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Samuel R. Delany
Special Guest: Frank M. Robinson

Past Winners:

2012 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in San Jose, CA

Novel:  2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Novella: After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall by Nancy Kress (Tachyon)
Novelette: “Close Encounters” by Andy Duncan (The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories)
Short story: “Immersion” by Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 6/12)
Ray Bradbury Award for outstanding dramatic presentation: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin (director),  Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin (writers), (Journeyman/Cinereach/Court 13/Fox Searchlight)
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy: Fair Coin, E.C. Myers (Pyr)

2012 Damon Knight Grand Master: Gene Wolfe
Solstice Award: Carl Sagan and Ginjer Buchanan
Kevin O’Donnell Jr. Service to SFWA Award: Michael H. Payne

2011 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Washington D.C.

Novel: Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor)
Novella: ”The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” Kij Johnson (Asimov’s Science Fiction, October/November 2011)
Novelette: ”What We Found,” Geoff Ryman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, September/October 2011)
Short Story: ”The Paper Menagerie,” Ken Liu (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, March/April 2011)
Ray Bradbury Award: Doctor Who: “The Doctor’s Wife,” Neil Gaiman (writer), Richard Clark (director) (BBC Wales)
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy: The Freedom Maze, Delia Sherman (Big Mouth House)2010 Nebula Award Winners

2011 Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Connie Willis
Solstice Award: Octavia Butler (posthumous) and John Clute
Service To SFWA Award: Bud Webster

2010 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Washington D.C.

Novel: Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis (Spectra)
Novella: “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean, Summer 10)
Novelette: “That Leviathan Whom Thou Hast Made” by Eric James Stone (Analog Sept10)
Short Story: Tie “Ponies” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com, January ’10) and “How Interesting: A Tiny Man” by Harlan Ellison (Realms of Fantasy, Feb10)
Ray Bradbury Award: Inception
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy: I Shall Wear Midnight, by Terry Pratchett (Doubleday; Harper)

2009 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Cocoa Beach, FL
Ray Bradbury Award Reinstated

Novel: The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Nightshade)
Novella: “The Women of Nell Gwynne’s” by Kage Baker (Subterranean Press)
Novelette: “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” by Eugie Foster (Interzone Feb09)
Short Story: “Spar” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld Oct09)
Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation: District 9 by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy: The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland In A Ship Of Her Own Making by Catherynne M. Valente
Damon Knight Grand Master: Joe Haldeman
Author Emeritus: Neal Barrett, Jr.
SFWA Solstice Awards: Tom Doherty, Terri Windling and the late Donald A. Wollheim

2008 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Los Angeles, CA
Solstice Award Created

Novel: Powers by Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
Novella: “The Spacetime Pool” by Catherine Asaro (Analog, Mar 08)
Novelette: “Pride and Prometheus” by John Kessel (F&SF, Jan 08)
Short Story: “Trophy Wives” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Fellowship Fantastic, DAW Books)
Script: WALL-E by Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon. Original story by Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter (Pixar, Jun 08)
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy: Flora’s Dare: How a Girl of Spirit Gambles All to Expand Her Vocabulary, Confront a Bouncing Boy Terror, and Try to Save Califa from a Shaky Doom (Despite Being Confined to Her Room) by Ysabeau S. Wilce (Harcourt, Sep 08)
Grand Master: Harry Harrison
Author Emeritus: M.J. Engh
Solstice Awards: Kate Wilhelm, Martin H. Greenberg and the late Algis Budrys

2007 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Austin, Texas

Novel: The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins)
Novella: “Fountain of Age” by Nancy Kress (Asimov‘s, Jul07)
Novelette: “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang (F&SF, Sep 07)
Short Story: “Always” by Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov’s, Apr/May07)
Script: Pan’s Labyrinth by Guillermo del Toro
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J. K. Rowling (Scholastic/Arthur A. Levine Books)
Grand Master: Michael Moorcock
Author Emeritus: Ardath Mayhar

2006 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in New York, NY

Novel: Seeker by Jack McDevitt (Ace, Nov05)
Novella: “Burn” by James Patrick Kelly (Tachyon Publications)
Novelette: “Two Hearts” by Peter S. Beagle (F&SF, Oct/Nov05)
Short Story: “Echo” by Elizabeth Hand (F&SF, Oct/Nov05)
Script: Howl’s Moving Castle by Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt, and Donald H. Hewitt (Studio Ghibli and Walt Disney Pictures, U.S. Premier 10 Jun05. Based on the novel by Diana Wynne Jones)
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy: Magic or Madness by Justine Larbalestier (Penguin/Razorbill)
Grand Master: James Gunn

2005 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Tempe, AZ
Andre Norton Award Established

Novel: Camouflage by Joe Haldeman (Ace; Analog Mar/Apr/May 2004)
Novella: “Magic for Beginners” by Kelly Link (Magic For Beginners; F&SF Sep05)
Novelette: “The Faery Handbag” by Kelly Link (The Faery Reel: Tales From the Twilight Realm, 04)
Short Story: “I Live With You” by Carol Emshwiller (F&SF Mar05)
Script: Serenity by Joss Whedon
Grand Master: Harlan Ellison
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy: Valiant by Holly Black (Simon & Schuster)

2004 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Chicago, IL

Novel: Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
Novella: “The Green Leopard Plague” by Walter Jon Williams (Asimov’s Oct/Nov03)
Novelette: “Basement Magic” by Ellen Klages (F&SF, May03)
Short Story: “Coming to Terms” by Eileen Gunn (Stable Strategies and Others)
Script: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King by Frances Walsh, Phillipa Boyens, Peter Jackson (New Line)
Grand Master: Anne McCaffrey

2003 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Seattle, WA

Novel: Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon (Ballantine)
Novella: “Coraline” by Neil Gaiman (Harper Collins)
Novelette: “The Empire of Ice Cream” by Jeffrey Ford (SCI FICTION Feb03)
Short Story: “What I Didn’t See” by Karen Joy Fowler (SCI FICTION Jul02)
Script: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers by Frances Walsh, Phillipa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair, Peter Jackson (New Line)
Grand Master: Robert Silverberg

2002 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Philadelphia, PA
Grand Master Award Renamed: Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award

Novel: American Gods by Neil Gaiman (Morrow)
Novella: “Bronte’s Egg” by Richard Chwedyk (F&F)
Novelette: “Hell is the Absence of God” by Ted Chiang (Starlight 3, Tor)
Short Story: “Creature” by Carol Emshwiller (F&SF, Nov01)
Script: Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring by Frances Walsh, Phillipa Boyens and Peter Jackson (New Line)
Grand Master: Ursula K. Le Guin
Author Emeritus: Katherine MacLean

2001 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Kansas City, MO

Novel: The Quantum Rose by Catherine Asaro (Tor)
Novella: “The Ultimate Earth” by Jack Williamson (Analog Dec00)
Novelette: “Louise’s Ghost” by Kelly Link (Stranger Things Happen, Small Beer Press Jul01)
Short Story: “The Cure for Everything” by Severna Park (SCI FICTION June00)
Script: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon by James Schamus, Kuo Jung Tsai and Hui-Ling Wang (Sony Pictures Classics” by Dec00)
President’s Award: Betty Ballantine

2000 Nebula Award Winners
Awarded in Beverly Hills, CA
Award for Best Script Added

Novel: Darwin’s Radio by Greg Bear (Ballantine)
Novella: “Goddesses” by Linda Nagata (SCI FICTION/SciFi.com, July 5, 2000)
Novelette: “Daddy’s World” by Walter Jon Williams (Not of Woman Born, Roc)
Short Story: “macs” by Terry Bisson (F&SF, Oct/Nov99)
Script: Galaxy Quest by Robert Gordon, David Howard (Dreamworks)